Friday, February 27, 2015

Pics of the Week:)

Another pic of the Marriott

Elder Wiseman is such a good vacuumer. :)
         Me and my new companion Elder Wiseman.

HyungT Song

Dear missionares family.
Hi?im week, i meet your missionares in church member house
They are very fun and great missionaries .so many korean are very happy.thank you very much for your great missionares.
From korea song family.



Birthday package from home:)me opening my package. so happy. it was seriously awesome. i loved it. thank you thank you so much. 

Hugs from home:)

Pictures of Elder Breinholt's biggest fans:)

Another silly thing mom put in my package.

 We're all at the 설날 conference. haha that was so fun!!


Us before I left Noryangjeen. 

Me and Elder Gamble

Me and Elder Williamson

Me and Elder Warnick

Me and Elder Empey

Elder Wiseman carrying my stuff. :) haha

Pics of the Week

 Us eating pizza with 김영곤

This is us playing basketball

Me and Elder Smith with Elder Warnick. He was Elder Smith's trainer. 

Us at 김용's house

Me with his son 김민중 Kim Meenjung. 

Me and 김성환 Kim Sunghwan

Me and Adam

Me and 정경수 Jung Kyungsoo

FEBRUARY 22, 2015

Haha yeah the dog was pretty fun. :) I'll be sure to get you the pics this week. Haha Parker's thing looked way fun. I miss that guy. Can't believe it's been 3 years. super weird. but it's cool. :) Haha i'm glad you got those pics. They were super fun. Yeah i do need a haircut. I'm gonna go next week cuz we don't have p-day today because of the temple... Yes i got your package. Don't worry you'll see lots of pictures. :) And the companion, his name is elder wiseman. I like him. he's way funny. He's from Indiana. The new house is awesome. SO big and way nice. so like that's cool. :) Well nice sort of. hhaa not too nice. You're more awesome. :) Haha okay so our week.

Monday - 목욕탕 the Sauna
after emailing we ewnt to the 목욕탕 public bathouse place that's super awesome. We went with the Seocho elders cuz they had time and wanted to do something. So that was super fun. I got all the information on seocho that i need. Super cool. This ward here is super awesome. Always taking such good care of the missionaries. Like they do a way good job. :) But yeah! That was way relaxing. After that we came home and went to 김순제 Kim Soonjay's house to have dinner. we were gonna do FHE but she left because she had to go somewhere. don't really know why....but yeah. she did...haha so we just shared a message with the husband and left. that was aweosme. it was on the plan of salvation. then we came home and called a lot of people. 

Tuesday - Last Day in 노량진
Well for the last day in noryangjeen it was really good. busy and good and a little weird, but good. :) haha anyway, we studied and then we went to the post office and mailed my package, which i still haven't gotten because of the holiday. I sent you guys a package. Let me know if you get it. I wrote you a letter i think it's inside the harry potter book i sent home haha. I bought it forever ago and it's just been sitting on my shelf since i can't read it. but yeah! That's got all your grandma pants and stuff. :) haha should be great. after that we went to 정경수 Jung Kyungsoo's house and had ramen for lunch then he taught us the plan of salvaitons. that was adorable. haha it was way good. then we went and got some muffins and cookies from a member. that was so awesome of her. ah. then we went to the church and some random guy was there who just wandered in and had questions about the church so we talked to him for a long time and that was actually the same time we had an appointment with a member who was able to answer his questions way good. That was good! Then we taught the member about our life on earth and i got a picture with him. so cute. i love him. THen we went and got dinner with Adam. he's an investigator. he's so cool. I'm gonna miss him a lot. but that's okay. we had 순대국 soonday gook which is a soup that has blood sausage in it. it was way good actually haha. but yeah! Then we went to the church and that was fun. we said goodbye to adam then took a note to a member to say goodbye. 

Wednesday - Transfers, Welcome to 서초
So we had personal study then we left to go to transfers in youngdeungpo. That was fun. I had both my huge bags. Usually they are okay to send in the mail, but the lady said they were too big for some reason... so that's weird. haha but anyway, it was way good to see everyone. I love all the missionaries in our mission. they're so fun. dang. Then we somehow got out of there and made our way home with all my bags. you'll see the picture. it'll be pretty good. haha then we got home to our house which i haven't taken any pics of...i'll do it this week for sure. i took a video of the noryangjeen house so you'll like that when i get home. anyway, then we talked about the area and stuff how things are going. then we went and met an investigator. his name is Simon or 유수형 Yoo Soohyung. He's kinda crazy. haha but he's nice. we committed him to read the book of mormon and he said he liked it! So heck yeah! Then we had english class which was good. one guy showed up. usually more than that come but because of the holiday like no one came...sad. haha but yeah! 

Thursday - 설날 Chinese New Year
So the chinese new year is like one of the biggest holidays inkorea where nothing is open. Literally everything is closed so President Morrise let our zones do an activity. We got up and went straight to bongchun church and met all the missionaries. it was way fun. We had breakfast together, french toast which we ate with chopsticks. then we went hiking. that was super fun. haha we took pics of a story in the book of mormon. ours was 1 nephi 3-4. that was funny. you'll see those too. but the hike was way fun. we had lunch up there and a little training thing. then we cam eback to the church and did like a get to know you thing. that was fun. then we WATCHED MEET THE MORMONS. haha it was so good. words don't describe how awesome it was. like dang. it was super super good. i loved it. i don't know how they had such perfect families each time. it was awesome. haha that was way good. ah i cna't get over it. then we cleaned up and cam ehome! But yeah! that was our day! 

Friday - Weekly Planning/Cookies
Well friday was good. After our studies we had an invite to go over to a families house for lunch. that was super fun. and way good. that's where you got those pics mom. haha but they were wayy fun. Super good family. super strong. she's the relief society president. They had all the musical people show off their talents. So i live with elder meeks whose mom you may have met at the seoul south mom's of korea thing. he is actually from AF. but yeah.  he's way good at the guitar. so that was way fun. we also played a traditional game called 윶놀이 Yootnori. it's way fun. Haha don't know how to describe it. it uses 4 sticks. it's cool...but yeah! Then we went to the church and had some stuff to do there then we came home and had weekly planning and we made cookies for the members which tok a hile. so that was good. THen we planned and i had a conference call thing as the district leader. don't i sound cool? haha

Saturday - English Class/Chinese Food
So today was good. we had lunch then we had a little more area intro cuz like we just didn't have time on all the other days. then we went to the church and got ready for english class...that was good. then we taught that and that was fun. a bunch of people came that are just fluent in english they just don't want to lose it so they like talking to us. super fun. then we went to this chinese restaurant. Get this. there are 2 restaraunts that the ward pays for for us to go to once a week. Like all 6 of the missionaries can go to each of the restaurant once a week. and they're nice. haha this chinese restaurant was way nice! Super delicious. the kimchi was way good. dang. i forgot to take a pic though...i'll do it next time. then we went and delivered cookies to members. that was fun. haha we got lost down like super far away going to a members bad. haha it was fun though. :) but yeah! 

Sunday - First Sunday in 서초
Yesterday was super fun. We had personal study then went to the church and started saying hi to all the members! We live pretty far from the a 20 ish minute walk. but that's fine. it was way fun. like everyone in our ward has lived in america at some point in their life. it's crazy. like i can't believe it. haha it was way cool. a bunch served missions in america and then studied at like UCLA and Duke. super cool. haha but anyway, that was fun. After church we had a meal with the ward and that was ood. my stomach has been upset lately though... don't really know why. after that we talked with the ward mission leader and taught him a practice lesson about obedience, prayer and scripture study. that was good. :) then we had our weekly coorelation meeting. our ward mission leader's name is 최영규 Choi Younggyu. he is a dentist. he studied at BYU like 30 years ago. pretty awesome. haha he's super fun. plus he's a super good ward mission leader that really wants to help us. so that was good. then we came home and had dinner and language study and made calls for days! 

That was our week! A great first one down in 서초 Seocho. it's the best. way cool. I haven't been to too much of it but i got a pic of the marriott at night for dad. :) haha super funny. Hope you guys are havin a great week! I love you more than words can describe! Talk to you soon! 

elder breinholt

Thursday, February 19, 2015

Pic of the Week

Doin some companion study:)

FEBRUARY 15, 2015

I haven't talked to him about it yet...but i will. the endorsement has to be done by the 15th of march.... oh dang. gotta love that family history though. haha was it way good? Ah yeah i've heard that lady is awesome. she's in the mormon message about the mom who goes and helps tons of people...super cool. ah you have just been all over the place with the young women! haha sounds like tons of fun. :) My week was super good! Like yeah it was way fun. But fun news! We got transfer calls and guess what! I'm going to 서초 Seocho! It's the area right next to ours and is the richest area in our mission. Haha it's right next to gangnam which is also crazy rich. it's gonna be fun. I'm replacing Elder Champion my MTC companion and my new companion is going to be Elder Wiseman. I'm literally moving one ward over haha super crazy right? but yeah. That's the crazy news of the week. 

Monday - PMGTIP Brunch
After email we went to the office and had brunch with a bunch of other missionaries and president and sister morrise. that was super fun. Elder Dayley was there so i got to talk to him. He seems like he's doign okay down there. he's gonna be with his companion again so that'll be 3 transfers with him. haha long time. but that's okay. anyway, i also got to talk to elder nemelka and that was fun. if you remember him. but yeah! Then we came home and relaxed for the rest of P-day. That was great. THen we went out and visited a bunch of people but none of em were home. so that was unfortunate. so then we came home and did some PMG TIP and made calls. 

Tuesday - 보신탕 Boshintang. AKA Dog Soup
Haha so today was pretty dang awesome. We had our studies then we went down to 정경수 Jung Kyungsoo's house and shared a message about baptism and the gift of the holy ghost and enduring to the end. That was pretty awesome. super fun. then he took us to get boshintang which is a korean soup made with dog meat. :) haha it was super good actually. it kinda freaked me out at first, but like you'll see in the pictures it kind of tastes and looks like roast beef so it wasn't too bad! Plus like it is super healthy for you. and it isn't made from dogs like golden retrievers or labs or anything haha there's only one dog they use for it and they're stinkin gross haha. but yeah. that was fun. then we went and gvisited some people and then we went and met Maynard, our filipino guy. he's so cool. we taught him the restoration. it's weird to teach in english. but yeah! That went really good. i was able to feel the spirit really strong and he said he'd read and pray about the book of mormon so we're prayin! and yeah! 

Wednesday - Final District Meeting in 노량진 
Wednesday was stinkin awesome. we had our studies then we went and giot some chinese food for lunch so that's always good. then we had district meeting. that was super good. we talked all about ways that we can invite the spirit into our lives and how to just feel the spirit more. so it was good. then at the end we read D&C 135:3 and bore our testimonies about Joseph Smith it was pretty powerful. I am a fan. He's definitely a prophet. let me tell ya. i know that for sure. THen after that we went to 김영곤's Kim Younggon's house and taught his mom cuz she is less active. She was sick for a long time and now that she's getting better she wants to start coming back to church and have god in her life once again. so it was super awesome! We taught her the restoration. that went really well. then we ate some piza with them that was really good. then we had english class and that was super fun. one of the guys said that he only knew how to cook cup ramen and didn't even know how to make cereal so funny. cuz like super traditional koreans, the guy doesn't cook whatsoever. he never sets foot in the kitchen. not even to do the dishes haha. so like he said that he had no idea how to make anything. way funny.

Thursday - Lots of Visits and Area Book work
Well thursday we weren't able to get any appointments cuz the ones we did have cancelled...:( so that was sad. but it's okay. we went and tried to visit one of our investigators but he wasn't there....:( So sad. then we went to go visit some members and less actives. on the way a lady stops us and says missionaries! Oh i'm so excited to see you! Haha she was super cute. her name was 이승희 Lee Seunghee. she's super funny. she went to english class 20 years ago and met missionaries then. she's not a member but was super nice and bought us bread. cool little miracle. that was fun. then we continued all the visits. confirmed one less active doesn't live therethen we came home and weorked on our area book and yeah! That was fun.

Friday - Weekly Planning 
Pretty good day. we had our studies. I read President Uchtdorf's talk You Can do it Now. SUper good. I would highly suggest it. Then we went and got mcdonalds for lunch haha. that was suepr good of course. just so greasy. then we went and had weekly planning which was awesome. then we went to bongchun cuz they needed help with something so we helped em with that then we came back to the church and met 임성철 Lim Sungchor. he's super cool. he's the young mens president. anyway, we taught him the gospel and that went really well! We taught him faith and repentance and baptism. so in our mission we are doing practice lessons with members to improve our teaching ability and like i can definitely tell it's made a difference. i feel way better, feel the spirit stronger and like just can tell my teaching has gotten a lot better. so that's really good. anyway, then we came home and had to finish weekly planning so yeah!

Saturday - Soccer and 강진오
Today was really good. We got up and went to soccer which was really really fun. We played with youngdeungpo ward near their church. it was a turf field. super nice. haha anyway, that was fun. then we came home and showered then we met 윤동주 Yoon Dongjoo. he's super cool. he's a member. but we got lunch with him and then we went to visit a less active with him who wasn't home so that was sad. :( THen we came home and had our studies then we met 강진오 Kang Jeenoh. he's so cool. haha i'm really gonna miss him. but that's okay. we taught him the gospel. Faith, repentance, baptism, holy ghost, and endure to the end. he still hasn't agreed to a baptismal date but he's so close. he's jsut so worried about the commandments so we are trying to get him to conquer those first. then go for it. ah. stress. but yeah! I felt the spirit though for sure. then we got dinner with him and that was awesome. then we came home and made calls!

Sunday - Last one in 노량진 Noryangjeen
So we got up and got transfer calls like i said haha. but yeah. then we went to church and that was sad. haha i'm super sad to leave, but like it's gotta happen. i gave a like last talk thing basically a good bye. so that was good. then we went to 김슬기 Kim surgi's house. he's so cool. i love him so much. dang. he's so fun. haha but yeah we had lunch and it was super good. i shared a thought about joseph smith cuz i've been on a joseph smith spree lately. but yeah. haha lovin him. then we went back to the church and had our weekly correlation meeting with our ward mission leader. that was good. then we came home and had companion study then we went to 김용 Kim yong's house for dinner. that was super fun. we had 떡국 Duckgook. it's the food they eat the the chinese new year thing. super good! Haha but yeah! Then we played a kroean learning game for a little. that's too hard to explain to you over email since you don't speak korean...sorry. haha but it was fun. then we came home! And that was our week! SUper good! 

Spiritual Thought - Dieter F. Uchtdorf "You Can Do it Now!"
This week i was reading this talk and this really stood out to me. It is Dieter F. Uchtdorf talking about how we are able to continue even though we may stumble through life.  "It is a great source of spiritual power to live lives of integrity and righteousness and to keep our eyes on where we want to be in the eternities. Even if we can see this divine destination only with the eye of faith, it will help us to stay the course.When our attention is mainly focused on our daily successes or failures, we may lose our way, wander,and fall. Keeping our sights on higher goals will help us become better sons and brothers, kinder fathers, and more loving husbands.Even those who set their hearts upon divine goals may still occasionally stumble, but they will not be defeated.They trust and rely upon the promises of God. They will rise up again with a bright hope in a righteous God and the inspiring vision of a great future. They know they can do it now." So basically, as we keep our sights on the fact that we can live with our families forever and on eternal marriage, and missions, we will be able to draw strength from that. The strength to keep all of God's commandments. Have a great week :) 

elder breinholt


Us playing basketball with Adam guy on left that's Korean and 강동주 Kang Dongju on the right :)

Pics of the Week

Me knockin on some doors:)

Me and Elder Helms.  He is from Alabama.  He is so funny!!

Went on Splits with Elder Helms.we went and visited a few members and heart attacked them cuz like not too many people were home. Haha Koreans are busy.

After the Temple we went to Costco which was awesome. I love the bulgogi bake. it's so good. Only in Korea! 

 Got my favorite Korean food, 삼계탕 or the whole chicken in a soup haha. too good. it was way delicious.

February 8, 2015

Oh my gosh. too funny that there was another get together for the mom's of seoul south korean missionaries. haha you guys are so cute. that place looked super good! And actually like pretty decently authentic korean food! So good find. :)   We weren't able to meet 김선민 kim sunmeen this week. But that's okay. he actually hasn't answered any of our calls, but he answered the sister's call! So that's good. Ah tell janae i say happy birthday! I wrote it in my planner. :) haha wait hang on they sold their house in springville just to build another house in springville? Why? Also are they living with you guys? ah you mailed my package?! I'm sure i'll get it at transfers next week then. I'm excited. :)  Thanks for praying for us. :) 

Monday - Visits to Members/Less Actives
After i emailed you guys we went down to a part of our area called shillim 신림. It's cool. THere are a few less actives down there that we confirmed don't live there. the rest we weren't able to that was sad. :( but yeah! We also visited a few members and left a message with them so that was awesome. then we had dinner and then we met 유성렬 Yoo Sungyour. he's a new investigator. mostly just english interest, but we're gonna see if we can switch it more towards the restored gospel of jesus christ. :) he's super cool. but yeah we just did like HTBT getting to know his background and stuff like that. then we came home and made calls for the week! 

Tuesday - Exchange with Elder Helms
So as you can see I was on an exchange with elder helms today! Haha it was really fun. He's so funny. He's from alabama. We had our studies together then we went and visited a few members and heart attacked them cuz like not too many people were home. haha koreans are busy. by the way heart attacks are when you stick a bunch of hearts on their door and put like oh we love you! and cute stuff like that on it. then we talked to some people on the street and then called some referrals that we had to contact. Then we went and got my favoirite korean food, 삼계탕 or the whole chicken in a soup haha. too good. it was way delicious. then we came home and talked about how we can help their area and did some PMG TIP and then we made some calls! Pretty good day!

Wednesday - English class
Wednesday was super fun. we got up and had our studies then we went and got elder smith's haircut for lunch haha he needed it bad so we decided to sacrifice lunch. Then we went down to 정경수 Jung Kyungsoo's house and he actually fed us a little haha then we shared a message about faith and repentance with him. that was really good. then we visited a bunch of members around there. then we met up with the bongchun elders and did the 12 week evaluation. last one we have to do! then we got dinner with them and then we had english classs which was awesome. always way fun. Haha we have a few more people coming. but yeah! Then we taught 안상철 Ahn Sahngchor about temples and eternal marriage. that was pretty awesome. he gave us some super delicious chicken. he's too nice. he always helps us so much. super grateful for him. ah. but yeah! 

Thursday - Temple Day!
Temple day is always awesome. like i love it so much. i felt the spirit super strongly. ah. dang. i love it. the spirit was like especially strong this time. don't know why. but it was way good. :) Then after the temple we went to costco which was awesome. i love the bulgogi bake. it's so good. only in korea! haha but yeah. that was super good. elder smith got a package at the temple that weight probably 30 pounds. it was so heavy haha. it was his birthday on sunday so that's why. dang. it was awesome though. then we after costco okay. let me tell you something about costco in korea. they give you awesome samples. like chocolate, meat like steak. it's so good. haha that's aweosme. but after costco we went to a 목욕탕 mokyoktang that's right next to our house. holy cow it was super nice. those are the public bathouse things...super awesome. it was so relaxing. i haven't been since like june last year. way too long. then after that we came home and finished p-day. then we did PMG TIP. that was awesome. i taught the restoration and i felt a really good spirit when i testified about joseph smith. dang. then we had our weekly coorelation meeting which was really good of course...and yeah! 

Happy birthday janice. :) Love you so much! Can't believe you're 26 now! That's crazy! You're so old! haha just kiddin. :) you're not too old. Anyway, we got up and had personal study, then we went to youngdeungpo for zone training meeting. i had a meeting that i had to go to before for like the zone leaders aka like all the district leaders  in our zone. so that was fun. Zone training meeting was super good though. we talked all about faith and taht was good. we watched a conference talk by elder Pearson which was really good. some time in 2009. i would suggest it. Just like have faith in god and don't doubt! Not too hard. :) haha anyway, after the meeting we came home and had dinner then we went and visited some people. visited a guy named 진현규 Jeen Hyungyu. he's super cute. we talked with him about how throught the BoM we can come to know god exists. we'll see if he does it! Then we had our studies and yeah! That was how i spent Janae's birfday. :)

Saturday - Busy Busy
Another busy saturday. haha we got up and had our studies then we met a guy named 김영범. he was a referal actually. he went into the church in youngdeungpo cuz he had to fix their printer and the lady talked to him about how we teach english and he wants to learn english from us! So heck yeah! haha we'll see how that turns out. So we met him and just like got to know him and established what the program is. so yeah! Pretty good. then we met 강진오 Kang Jeenoh. He's the best. haha we met him with 허병석  Ho byungsuck. he's also the best. he's the former stake president guy. dang i love him. We taught him about the temple and how through it we can give every person to ever live an opportunity to go to the celestial kingdom as well as eternal families. so that was pretty awesome. :) haha he took it pretty well and i think we just now have to get him to realize he has a testimony. cuz i think that's what's holding him back. like he comes to church almost every week and he just won't get baptized cuz he doesn't know for sure yet. we'll get it out of him. :) haha anyway, then we got chicken with them. that was delicious. then we went and visited 안태훈 Ahn Tayhoon. he's the best. him and his wife are so funny. dang i love them. we shared a message about the after life and that was fun. it went really good. then we came to the churhc and met 강동주 Kang Dongjoo. he's a guy who adam the other elder's investigator referred to us. so that was pretty awesome. he wants to learn english too. but that's okay. he lives in gangnam so we'll have to refer him if he ever starts to progress. but yeah! Then we played basketball twith them and came home and had dinenr! 

Sunday - Weekly Planning.
Well because we were so busy this whole week weekly planning got pushed to sunday. haha but that's okay. WE went to PEC in the morning then had church. Kang Jeenoh came so that's awesome. he just needs to get baptized...we'll see if we can get him a date this week. thenwe had a meal after church which was good. then we came home and had our studies and weekly planning! And yeah! That was our sunday. haha no naps or anything for us...but that's okay. :) it was a good day. :) Glad to hear that you guys had a fun week. Tell jace and kenah to email me...:( i miss them. but yeah! I hope you guys have a great week. Miss you tons. Can't wait to talk to you again!

Elder Breinholt

Monday, February 2, 2015